jaffanajeffada

Canada Visiting Visa + H1B Visa Info

Recommended Posts

nenuVedava
Very gp mods Plz make this a sticky thread

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
jaffanajeffada
[quote name='bePLUS+' timestamp='1343084820' post='1302188361']
nice thread
[/quote]
[quote name='DARLING...' timestamp='1343087472' post='1302188515']
Very gp mods Plz make this a sticky thread
[/quote]

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
mustang302
[img]http://lh4.ggpht.com/-PelxWLmj_3I/T-eI1UI_Z4I/AAAAAAAAHCE/7GyGaLPiYJ8/s150/PK-27.gif[/img]okay..tnx ba...tnx orsharing..!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
dalapathi
[quote name='jaffanajeffada' timestamp='1342837358' post='1302172042']
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3]Thought of sharing with you guys, might be useful[/size][/font]

[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3]First you need to get Canadian visiting visa, either multiple visit or single visit. You can either mail your docs(which would take around 1 month to get your passport back) and go in person( You can get visa in 1 day).[/size][/font]

[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3]Required docs for canadian visa are[/size][/font]

[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3][url="http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/visa.asp"]http://www.cic.gc.ca...ations/visa.asp[/url]

Following are the documents i carried:
1. Application form
2. Family Information
3. Copy of I 797 form
4. Employment Letter
5. PayStubs
6. 2 photographs
7. Bank Statements for 3 months
8. Invitation letter - Not mandatory[/size][/font]

[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3]After you get your canadian visa, you need to fill DS-160 from below site[/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3][url="https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/"]https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/[/url][/size][/font]

[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3]after you complete your ds 160, you need to book appointment at below site.[/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3][url="http://usvisa-info.com/en-CA/selfservice/ss_country_welcome"]http://usvisa-info.c...country_welcome[/url][/size][/font]

[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3]Required docs for h1b stamping are, and which is not limited to[/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3]1. DS-160 appointment confirmation page[/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3]2. passport[/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3]3. Original i-797a[/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3]4. Passport size photo[/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3]5. I-129[/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3]6. LCA[/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3]7. Offer letter[/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3]8. H1B supporting letter from your employer[/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3][font=arial, sans-serif][color=#222222]9. Paystubs from last 6 months[/color][/font][/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3][font=arial, sans-serif][color=#222222]10. Bank statements - last 3 to 6 months[/color][/font][/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3][font=arial, sans-serif][color=#222222]11. Client letter[/color][/font][/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3][font=arial, sans-serif][color=#222222]12. W2s[/color][/font][/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3][font=arial, sans-serif][color=#222222]13. Degree certificate copy[/color][/font][/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3][font=arial, sans-serif][color=#222222]14. Employer documents(his w2s etc)[/color][/font][/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3][font=arial, sans-serif][color=#222222]and any other documents that supports your application[/color][/font][/size][/font]

[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3][font=arial, sans-serif][color=#222222]Based on your status, you might need some documents. Please check with your employer.[/color][/font][/size][/font]
[/quote]

thanks ..good post..

canada visiting visa kosam...manamu compulsary canada loni usa embassy lo visa appointment tesukovalaaa ( to show proof that we are go to canada ) ?? or no need aaa....in person veldamu anukuntuna...canada visa kosam...

epudo forms lo chusa ..to which canada address we are going to ani akkada em rayali... ??


CITI#H@ CITI#H@ CITI#H@

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
jaffanajeffada
[quote name='dalapathi' timestamp='1343268912' post='1302201548']
thanks ..good post..

canada visiting visa kosam...manamu compulsary canada loni usa embassy lo visa appointment tesukovalaaa ( to show proof that we are go to canada ) ?? or no need aaa....in person veldamu anukuntuna...canada visa kosam...

epudo forms lo chusa ..to which canada address we are going to ani akkada em rayali... ??


CITI#H@ CITI#H@ CITI#H@
[/quote]

proof emi akkarledhu baa, nenu canada visa ki apply chesinappudu ottawa usa consulate address petta but nenu vellindhi vancouver ki!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Steelers
[quote name='dalapathi' timestamp='1343268912' post='1302201548']
thanks ..good post..

canada visiting visa kosam...manamu compulsary canada loni usa embassy lo visa appointment tesukovalaaa ( to show proof that we are go to canada ) ?? or no need aaa....in person veldamu anukuntuna...canada visa kosam...

epudo forms lo chusa ..to which canada address we are going to ani akkada em rayali... ??


CITI#H@ CITI#H@ CITI#H@
[/quote]

Avasaram ledhu.... tourism ani cheppu chaalu

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
dalapathi
[quote name='STELLAR' timestamp='1343273366' post='1302201857']
Avasaram ledhu.... tourism ani cheppu chaalu
[/quote]
thanks baaaa !~>( F%G_@

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
dalapathi
[quote name='jaffanajeffada' timestamp='1343270736' post='1302201679']

proof emi akkarledhu baa, nenu canada visa ki apply chesinappudu ottawa usa consulate address petta but nenu vellindhi vancouver ki!
[/quote]


Thanks !~>( F%G_@

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
jaffanajeffada
[quote name='dalapathi' timestamp='1343278817' post='1302202330']
Thanks !~>( F%G_@
[/quote]
S%Hi S%Hi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
remobabu
[quote name='jaffanajeffada' timestamp='1342837358' post='1302172042']

[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3]Thought of sharing with you guys, might be useful[/size][/font]

[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3]First you need to get Canadian visiting visa, either multiple visit or single visit. You can either mail your docs(which would take around 1 month to get your passport back) and go in person( You can get visa in 1 day).[/size][/font]

[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3]Required docs for canadian visa are[/size][/font]

[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3][url="http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/visa.asp"]http://www.cic.gc.ca...ations/visa.asp[/url]

Following are the documents i carried:
1. Application form
2. Family Information
3. Copy of I 797 form
4. Employment Letter
5. PayStubs
6. 2 photographs
7. Bank Statements for 3 months
8. Invitation letter - Not mandatory[/size][/font]

[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3]After you get your canadian visa, you need to fill DS-160 from below site[/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3][url="https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/"]https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/[/url][/size][/font]

[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3]after you complete your ds 160, you need to book appointment at below site.[/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3][url="http://usvisa-info.com/en-CA/selfservice/ss_country_welcome"]http://usvisa-info.c...country_welcome[/url][/size][/font]

[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3]Required docs for h1b stamping are, and which is not limited to[/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3]1. DS-160 appointment confirmation page[/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3]2. passport[/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3]3. Original i-797a[/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3]4. Passport size photo[/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3]5. I-129[/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3]6. LCA[/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3]7. Offer letter[/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3]8. H1B supporting letter from your employer[/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3][font=arial, sans-serif][color=#222222]9. Paystubs from last 6 months[/color][/font][/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3][font=arial, sans-serif][color=#222222]10. Bank statements - last 3 to 6 months[/color][/font][/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3][font=arial, sans-serif][color=#222222]11. Client letter[/color][/font][/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3][font=arial, sans-serif][color=#222222]12. W2s[/color][/font][/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3][font=arial, sans-serif][color=#222222]13. Degree certificate copy[/color][/font][/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3][font=arial, sans-serif][color=#222222]14. Employer documents(his w2s etc)[/color][/font][/size][/font]
[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3][font=arial, sans-serif][color=#222222]and any other documents that supports your application[/color][/font][/size][/font]

[font=arial, sans-serif][size=3][font=arial, sans-serif][color=#222222]Based on your status, you might need some documents. Please check with your employer.[/color][/font][/size][/font]
[/quote]
GP thanks vayy .. nen ready authunna athithvaraloo ...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now