Recommended Posts
[…] Examining INA Section 203(d), there is nothing that explicitly authorizes or mandates the counting of family members under the preference quotas. While a derivative is “entitled to the same status, and the same order of consideration” as the principal alien, nothing requires that family members also be given their own numbers.

 

There is no regulation in 8 C.F.R. instructing what INA Section 203(d) is supposed to be doing. Even the Department of State’s regulation at 22 C.F.R. Section 42.32 only mirrors INA Section 203(d) and states that children and spouses are “entitled to the derivative status corresponding to the classification and priority date of the principal.” 22 C.F.R. Section 42.32 does not provide further amplification on the scope and purpose of INA Section 203(d). We acknowledge that INA 203(d) derivatives are wholly within the preference system and bound by its limitations.